Winners

Back to homepage

The 2016 Winners

Law Firm (1-10 Partners)

MKB Solicitors LLP

Highly Commended:

A&N Care Solicitors

AWB Charlesworth

Barnes Family Law

Michael Lewin Solicitors

Needle Partners

Sponsor: Zenith Chambers

Law Firm (11-30 Partners)

Blacks Solicitors

Highly Commended:

Chadwick Lawrence

Nabarro

Switalskis Solicitors

Sponsor: Blue Logic

Law Firm (31+ Partners)

Eversheds

Highly Commended:

Bond Dickinson

Squire Patton Boggs

Ward Hadaway

Sponsor: St Philips Chambers

Residential Property Award

Taylor & Emmet LLP

Highly Commended:

Banner Jones Solicitors

Gordons

Sponsor: PSG

Commercial Property Award

Shulmans

Highly Commended:

Blacks Solicitors

DAC Beachcroft

Squire Patton Boggs

Sponsor: STL Group

Dispute Resolution Award

Switalskis Solicitors

Highly Commended:

Chadwick Lawrence

Mills & Reeve

Squire Patton Boggs

Thornton Jones Family Law

Sponsor: Composite Legal Expenses

Rising Star Award

Frances Mitchell, Gordons

Highly Commended:

Andrew McAulay, Clarion Solicitors

Caroline Murgatroyd, Hudgell Solicitors

Helen Forster, Heptonstalls Solicitors

Kate Booth, Eaton Smith

Sponsor: DLA Piper LLP

Private Client Award

Heptonstalls Solicitors

Highly Commended:

Chadwick Lawrence

Duncan Milwain, Wrigleys Solicitors

Ward Hadaway

Sponsor: Clydesdale & Yorkshire Banks

Niche Law Firm

Barton Legal Limited

Highly Commended:

A&N Care

DigitalLawUK

Lester Morrill

Sponsor: Document Logic

Corporate and Commercial Award

Squire Patton Boggs

Highly Commended:

Clarion

DLA Piper

Ward Hadaway

Sponsor: Florit Brooke

Enterprise Award

James Love Legal Ltd

Highly Commended:

Best Solicitors

James Love Legal

Sponsor: Conscious Solutions Limited

Employment Law Award

DAC Beachcroft LLP

Highly Commended:

Hethertons Solicitors

Ward Hadaway

Sponsor: IT Group

In-House Lawyer Award

Alison Charnock, Wm Morrison Supermarkets

Highly Commended:

John Crosse, Wakefield Council

Jonathan Westwood, Primetals Technologies

Plusnet Legal & Compliance Team

Sponsor: Squire Patton Boggs

Family Law Award

John Crosse, Wakefield MDC

Highly Commended:

A&N Care Solicitors

Simpson Millar

Makin Dixon

Ridley & Hall Solicitors

Sponsor: Parklane Plowden Chambers

Chambers of the Year

Zenith Chambers

Highly Commended

Parklane Plowden Chambers

Kings Chambers

St John’s Buildings

Sponsor: Porsche Leeds

Trainee Solicitor of the Year

Ryan Adams, Shulmans

Highly Commended:

James Farad, Blacks Solicitors

Lucy Potts, DLA Piper UK

Peter Worsencroft, Squire Patton Boggs

Sponsor: BPP Law School Leeds

Pro Bono Award

Uganda Twinning Group, Huddersfield Law Society

Highly commended

BPP Pro Bono Team

DLA Piper UK

Simpson Millar

Sponsor – SmartSearch

Partner of the Year

Rachelle Mahapatra, Irwin Mitchell

Alison Page, DLA Piper UK

Joanne Fearnley, Gordons

Nigel Priestley, Ridley & Hall Solicitors

Sponsor – InfoTrack

Managing Partner of the Year

Neil Wilson, Chadwick Lawrence

Highly commended

Aziz Rahman, Rahman Ravelli

Donna Tilbrook, Best Solicitors

Roger Hutton & Ryan Milmore, Clarion

Sponsor – Willis Towers Watson

Yorkshire Lawyer of the Year

Simon Stell, LCF Law

Sponsor – AmTrust Law

Presidents' Award

Sarah Day, DLA Piper

Sponsor – AmTrust Law

Charity Partner

The presentation to Martin House Children’s Hospice