Yorkshire Legal Awards 20 - Page header

Yorkshire Legal Awards 2020: Meet the finalists

Click on the tabs below to find out who has been shortlisted as a finalist for the Yorkshire Legal Awards 2020.

Banking & Finance Law Award
Devonshires

Schofield Sweeney

Chambers of the Year
Park Square Barristers

Parklane Plowden Chambers

Spire Barristers

St Philips Chambers

Commercial Property Award
Addleshaw Goddard

Blacks Solicitors

Eversheds Sutherland

Schofield Sweeney

Shoosmiths

Corporate & Commercial Award
Addleshaw Goddard

Blacks Solicitors

Clarion

Eversheds Sutherland

Keebles

Criminal Law Award
ABR Solicitors

Howard & Byrne

Kate Batty, Park Square Barristers

Park Square Barristers

Debt Recovery Award
Acclaim Credit Management and Recovery

BW Legal Services

Keebles

Paul Jagger, Ward Hadaway

Diversity & Inclusion Award
Addleshaw Goddard

Eversheds Sutherland

Thrive Law

Employment Law Award
Consilia Legal

Eversheds Sutherland

FTA Law

Mills & Reeve

St Philips Employment

Thrive Law

Walker Morris

Ward Hadaway

Family Law Award
Acclaimed Family Law

Consilia Legal

Irwin Mitchell

LCF Law

Park Square Barristers

Ridley & Hall

Stewarts

Stowe Family Law

Intellectual Property Award
Haseltine Lake Kempner

HGF

Walker Morris

Womble Bond Dickinson

Law Firm: Large Award
Addleshaw Goddard

Bevan Brittan

Eversheds Sutherland

Hill Dickinson

Pinsent Masons

Stewarts

Law Firm: Medium Award
Blacks Solicitors

Capsticks Solicitors

Clarion

Hudgell Solicitors

Minster Law

Oakwood Solicitors

Stowe Family Law

Law Firm: Small Award
Acclaimed Family Law

Consilia Legal

Hartlaw

Howard & Byrne

JWP Solicitors

Ridley & Hall

SHU Law

Thrive Law

Litigation & Dispute Resolution Award
Eversheds Sutherland

Irwin Mitchell

Schofield Sweeney

Shoosmiths

Managing Partner of the Year
Andrew Meehan, Harrogate Family Law

Emma Permaine, Ridley & Hall

Georgina Parkin, Truth Legal

Rob Rode, ABR Solicitors

Niche Law Firm of the Year
Fenchurch Law

FTA Law

Hägen Wolf

Harrogate Family Law

Hawkswell Kilvington

Pryers Solicitors

SHU Law

Travlaw

Partner of the Year
James McAulay, ABR Solicitors

John McQuater, Atherton Godfrey

Robert McGough, Hill Dickinson

Thomas Salter, Hawkswell Kilvington

Private Client Award
Irwin Mitchell

Michelle Cooper, Acclaimed Family Law

Pervinder Kaur, Addleshaw Goddard

Taylor&Emmet

Regulatory & Compliance Award
DWF Law

Eversheds Sutherland

Park Square Barristers

Shoosmiths

Residential Property Award
Banner Jones Solicitors

Irwin Mitchell

Keebles

Taylor&Emmet

Thornton Jones Solicitors

Rising Star of the Year
Abigail Telford, Parklane Plowden Chambers

Baljinder Boughan, Bell & Buxton Solicitors

Charlotte Wood, Eversheds Sutherland

Danielle Day, Berwins

Emma Doughty, Harrogate Family Law

Emma Humphreys, Eversheds Sutherland

Priscilla Hetherton, Addleshaw Goddard

Shanika Varga, Stowe Family Law

Trainee Solicitor of the Year
Danny Jacobson, Hawkswell Kilvington

Jayd Haigh, Addleshaw Goddard

Kate Mackenzie, Addleshaw Goddard

Kelly Lingard, Irwin Mitchell

Yorkshire Lawyer of the Year
Andrea Jones, Irwin Mitchell

Bruce Frew, St Philips Chambers

David Barraclough

Helen Crockett, Crockett and Co Solicitors

Jodie Hill, Thrive Law

John McQuater, Atherton Godfrey

Kate Batty, Park Square Barristers

Rachel Roberts, Stowe Family Law